We go over the Asus ProArt P16 late-2026 refresh in this review, in its updated variant built on Nvidia RTX Spark N1X hardware.
We’ve tested the previous ProArt P16 variants as well, those built on AMD Ryzen AI with an Nvidia RTX 5090 dGPU . That’s still available alongside this RTX Spark version, which is more compact and more lightweight.
The two are fairly different, with that one focused on dGPU performance for workloads and games, and this RTX Spark update offering a faster processor and the unified memory setup that allows excellent functionality with LLMs and AI. But at the same time, this is an ARM platform, with all the associated quirks and particularities.
Down below, we discuss this ProArt P16 chassis and especially what to expect from this RTX Spark hardware. Our review unit implements the higher-tier Spark N1X specs, with the 20-core Grace CPU and the 6144-CUDA-core Blackwell GPU, along with 128 GB of fast LPDDR5x-9400 RAM on this configuration. This sells for $6999 in the US, making it the most expensive Spark notebook today.
The unified memory makes this platform particularly interesting, as you can allocate the included amount for either system memory or graphics memory. Our review unit is set at 64 GB RAM and 64 GB vRAM, but you can also opt for as little as 32 GB RAM and up to 96 GB vRAM, depending on your needs. The higher amount of video memory makes this a prime choice for Local AI implementations using the latest and most advanced LLMs that won’t work as smoothly on devices without this kind of vRAM. But it’s not just the RAM, but the entire package of Nvidia apps and software bundled along, including CUDA, Tensor, DLSS, and others.
At the same time, if you’re not into AI workflows and LLMs, the overall worth of this series is rather questionable, all things considered. You’ll find out why in this article.
Specs Sheet – Asus ProArt P16
Asus ProArt P14 H7607BA, 2026
Screen
16-inch, OLED, 16:10 aspect ratio, touch, glossy (Gorilla Glass),
4K 3840 x 2400 px, 30-120Hz VRR refresh,
700-nits SDR brightness, 1600-nits HDR peak,
100% DCI-P3 colors
Processor
Nvidia RTX Spark N1X,
20 CPU Nvidia Grace Cores
Video
Nvidia Blackwell GPU, 6144 CUDA Cores
Memory
128 GB LPDDR5x-9400 (soldered), up to 128 GB
Storage
1 TB SSD (Sandisk PC SN5100S), dual M.2 2280 gen5/gen4 slot
Connectivity
WiFi 7 (Mediatek MT7925), Bluetooth 5.4
Ports
left: 2x USB-C 4.0, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, mic/headphone
right: 1x USB-A 3.2 gen2, 1x USB-C 4.0, UHS-II SD card reader
Battery
99.9 Wh, 140W USB-C charger
Size
354 mm or 13.94” (w) x 243 mm or 9.57” (d) x 12.9 – 15.9 mm or 0.51”-0.63″ (h)
Weight
3.93 lbs (1.79 kg) + .41 (.9 lbs) for the USB-C charger, cables
Extras
clamshell format with a 140-degree hinge,
dual-fan dual-radiator triple-heatpipe cooling,
white backlit keyboard, 1.7 mm travel, .2 mm dish, glass haptic touchpad,
2MPx FHD webcam with IR, no fingerprint sensor,
6x speakers, mic array,
Nano Black or Neo White colors
Design and ergonomics
This is a larger variant of the Asus ProArt P14 , in a 16-inch chassis, and overall one of the nicest-looking and feeling premium devices out there.
It has a unibody metal design and feels hefty and well-made. It’s compact and thin for a device of this size, and weighs just about 1.8 kilos, significantly less than its direct competitors such as the Dell XPS 16 or the Apple MacBook Pro 16. And that’s without sacrificing sturdiness, cooling, or the battery.
Asus offers it in either black or light-silver, and while I preffer the aesthetics of this black variant, I do have to warn about how easily this shows smudges and finger oil, and especially about the anodized aluminum coating potentially chipping away around the sharper edge on the lid part. My unit already has some minor scuffs, and I noticed similar scuffs on the P14, and both are brand new devices. You won’t have to deal with any of these issues on the Neo White variant, which is a much more carefree option. It doesn’t look as classy, though.
Speaking of, Asus keep branding minimalist on this ProArt series and take out that nasty lightbar they put on the Zephyrus models on the lid.
Ergonomics are mostly fine with this series as well, except for the screen that only opens to about 150 degrees or so, and not all the way flat. I prefer 180-degree displays on portable laptops, but perhaps this aspect won’t matter that much on this 16-inch option.
This aside, no complaints. The hinges are stiff and smooth to adjust at the same time; there’s a gap on the front lip that allows you to easily grab and lift the display; the edges around the interior chassis are beveled and friendly on the wrists, and there are no annoying lights in the way. No light on the power button either, which is a dedicated button and not part of the keyboard. There is a status LED on the front lip, active all the time when the laptop is plugged in, but even that one is not placed in the line of sight, so it will hardly bother you even when using the notebook at night in a dark room.
The IO includes pretty much everything you’d need, with USB-C 4.0 ports on both sides, full-size USB-A and HDMI, an audio jack, and a proper SD card reader.
Before we wrap up this section, here’s how this ProArt P16 compares to the ProArtP14: that one is way more compact and lighter as well.
Keyboard, haptic touchpad
This ProArt P16 offers an excellent keyboard and a huge glass haptic touchpad, which has one annoying flaw.
The keyboard is a standard Asus Zephyrus layout, with full-size keys, a slight dish in the keycaps, and 1.7 mm of travel. It lacks any extra custom keys or a NumPad section. I prefer this sort of minimalist layout on a 16-inch chassis, but I know some of you don’t.
This keyboard provides proper feedback and response, and overall is one of my favorites in this class of portable notebooks.
As a side note, the plastic keycaps show finger oil over time on this black variant. That’s not an issue with the Neo White color variant with the light-silver keycaps; however, that version suffers from poor contrast between the keycaps and the white LED backlighting.
Speaking of, the keyboard is backlit with white LEDs and three brightness levels to choose from. The bottom setting is dim enough for night use, while the other two get very bright. Still, plenty of light creeps out from underneath the keycaps, which is annoying in this class and price segment.
The touchpad is huge and occupies most of the armrest, stretching from just under the Space key to the front of the laptop.
It’s a haptic touchpad and works well with everyday use. I still struggled with clicks and dragging, but for me that’s an issue with all haptic implementations.
However, what bothers me about this sort of oversized touchpad is the lack of separation from the front lip, which means clothes end up touching the surfaces when using the laptop on the lap, leading to ghost swipes and touches. A smaller touchpad with some border at the front would have been way more practical; unfortunately, that’s rare these days, and most manufacturers choose such oversized touchpads instead.
Finally, for biometrics, there’s an IR camera, but no finger sensor.
Display – Tandem OLED, touchscreen
The display on this ProArt P16 RTX Spark generation is a slight refresh of the Tandem OLED 4K 16-inch panel implemented in the x86 variant of this ProArt P16 series, and arguably one of the best laptop panels available today.
Asus calls it a Lumina Pro OLED panel. It’s a modern Tandem OLED from Samsung, with 30-120 Hz refresh and VRR, .2 ms response times, 4K 3840 x 2400 px resolution, 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, and higher sustained and peak brightness levels than regular OLEDs: 700 nits sustained, 1600 nits peak. For comparison, the OLED on the Zephyrus G16 is 2.5K resolution with 240Hz refresh, 500 nits sustained brightness, and 1100 nits peak.
This display is a touchscreen with Gorilla Glass on top and an anti-reflection filter. It’s still glossy, but overall usable in bright light environments. And although it’s a touch OLED, it’s not as grainy as others. In fact, the grain can be observed as a slight muddiness when using this display at lower brightness levels, and is less pronounced when ramping up the brightness over 70%.
Here’s what we got in our tests, with an X-Rite i1 Display Pro sensor :
Panel HardwareID: Samsung ATNA60HC05-0;
Coverage: 100% sRGB, 98.2% Adobe RGB, 99.3% DCI-P3;
Type: 10-bit with HDR, 120 Hz;
Measured gamma: 2.22;
Max brightness in the middle of the screen: 711.25 cd/m2 on power;
Min brightness in the middle of the screen: <5 cd/m2 on power;
Contrast at max brightness: 1:1;
White point: 6500 K;
Black on max brightness: 0 cd/m2;
PWM: Yes, to be discussed.
PWM is used at brightness levels lower than 80%, and at a frequency of around 1 kHz, which the human eye can notice. I myself noticed some flickering on this panel at lower brightness, especially over darker full backgrounds. Asus offers a DC-dimming option for adjusting the brightness in the myAsus app, which mitigates this issue to some extent, but that means you cannot adjust the brightness with the standard F5/F6 keys.
Hardware and performance – Nvidia RTX Spark
Our test model is a top-specced configuration of the 2026 Asus ProArt P16, code name H7607BA, with an Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20-core processor and Blackwell integrated graphics with 6144 CUDA Cores, 128 GB of LPDDR5x-9400 memory, and a 2TB gen4 SSD.
Disclaimer: This is a review unit offered by Asus. The latest tests included are based on the software available as of mid-October 2026 (BIOS 304, MyAsus 4.4.10.0 app, RTX Spark Nvidia Studio Driver 617.42). This is launch-day software; thus, some aspects can change with future updates.
This laptop runs on Nvidia RTX Spark hardware, which is a new ARM-based SOC (system-on-a-chip) design.
The hardware is available in two variants at launch: a top version with a 20-core CPU and a 6144-CUDA-core GPU, and a slightly lower-tier option with an 18-core CPU and a 5120-CUDA-core GPU. The CPU cores are based on Nvidia’s Grace platform, and the GPU cores are Nvidia Blackwell. The hardware supports unified LPDDR5x memory, PCIe gen5 lanes, and the Full Nvidia stack of technologies: CUDA, TensorRT, NVFP4, DLSS, Ray Tracing, Reflex, and GSync. They’re connected via an Nvidia NVLink interface.
These allow for various capabilities in creator software and decent gaming abilities with the help of DLSS. The 6144-core GPU comes close to a dedicated GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, as long as we’re discussing games made to run natively on ARM. More on that further down, as it’s an important aspect to understand here.
The unified memory that goes up to 128 GB is perhaps the most interesting aspect of this platform, as it allows splitting the implemented memory between active memory and video memory. WE set out 128 GB configuration with 64 GB system RAM and 64 GB vRAM.
Storage and the WiFi module are the only upgradable components inside this laptop. There are two M.2 2280 SSD slots inside, with support for dual-sided SSDs and PCIe gen5 speeds. However, Asus ships the laptop with gen4 storage – there’s a SanDisk PC SN5100S drive on our unit, which performed better than the 1TB Samsung drive in the P14.
You need to remove the back panel to get to the components. It’s held in place by a few Torx srcrews, of different sizes. A pop-up screw in the bottom right corner makes it easier to remove the back.
At the same time, it’s important to acknowledge that this RTX Spark is an ARM-based platform; thus, it runs the ARM version of Windows and software that needs to be optimized for ARM. That’s the same as on Qualcomm laptops: standard apps are available in native variants made for ARM, but older or specific software runs through emulation or might not work at all. That’s especially a concern as this hardware is targeted at professionals with specific software requirements.
Asus offers three power profiles for this ProArt P16, pegged at different noise levels. They’re available in the ProArt Creator Hub control app, alongside other settings.
Silent
Standard
Performance
Manual
CPU only, PL1/PL2 TDP
45/55W
55/65W
80/95W
85/95W
Crossload TDP
Max CPU + GPU
35W
45W
80W
85W
Noise at head level, tested
<35 dBA
~40 dBA
~48 dBA
~50 dBA
The TDP settings are about 10W higher on each mode than on the smaller ProArt P14 notebook. That has a noticeable impact on internals/external thermals, and a slight impact on the actual performance.
Here are some logs for video streaming, light use, and heavier browsing.
Benchmark results and performance summary
With that out of the way, let’s get into more serious loads.
The CPU performance is solid on this laptop in sustained loads and not impacted by throttling in any way, but the internal thermals are a little higher than on the tested ProArt P14, since the sustained TDP is higher as well: 80W on Performance here, vs. 70W on the P14. We measured temperatures in the mid-80s to high-80s °C in a 30-min Cinebench 26 run, with the laptop raised off the desk.
At the same time, this unit doesn’t pass the 3DMark Stress test, which means there’s a slight GPU performance drop as the heat builds up inside the system. However, it only fails the test by a minimal margin. At the same time, the ProArt P14 passed the test.
Let’s get into benchmarks.
We ran our standard set of tests with the laptop on Performance mode (80W sustained TDP, up to 95W PL2) and the screen set at its default 4K resolution. We also used Nvidia Studio drivers for these tests.
Here’s what we got.
3DMark 13 –CPU profile (x64): max – 6840, 16 – 6156, 8 – 4426, 4 – 2475, 2 – 1276, 1 – 657;
3DMark 13 – Fire Strike (x64): 23079 (Graphics – 28742, Physics – 25753, Combined – 8765);
3DMark 13 – Port Royal (arm): 9066, 41.97 fps;
3DMark 13 – Speed Way (arm): 2996;
3DMark 13 – Steel Nomad Light (arm): 13261, 98.24 fps;
3DMark 13 – Time Spy (x64): 13142 (Graphics – 12862, CPU – 14997);
3DMark 13 – DLSS (x64): 19.57 fps DLSS Off, 65.19 fps DLSS On.
Uniengine Superposition – 1080p Extreme: 7284;
Uniengine Superposition – 1080p Medium: 17454;
Aida64 Extreme, memory test: 134122 MB/s read, 223645 MB/s write, 14.3 ns latency;
GeekBench 6.6.0: Multi-core: 20159, Single-Core: 3096;
GeekBench 7.1.0: Multi-core: 23206, Single-Core: 2678;
GeekBench AI 1.7.0 (ONNX, CPU): Single: 1673, Multi: 3350, Quantized: 6341;
CineBench R15 (x86, best run): CPU 3651 cb, CPU Single Core 261 cb;
CineBench 2024 ARM: CPU 1704 (10 min run), CPU Single Core 133 pts;
CineBench 2026 ARM: CPU multiple threads: 7041 (10 min run), CPU single thread: 560 pts.
And here are some work-related benchmarks, on the same Performance profile:
Blender 5.2.2 ARM: Classroom – CPU compute: 3m 31s;
Blender 5.3.0 ARM: Classroom – CPU compute: 3m 30s;
Blender 5.3.0 ARM: Classroom – GPU compute: 29.14s – CUDA, 14.44s – Optix;
Blender 5.3.0 ARM: Barbershop – CPU compute: 15m 32s;
Blender 5.3.0 ARM: Barbershop – GPU compute: 1m 31s – CUDA, 2m 32s – Optix;
ComfyUI – Flux.2 text-to-image in FP8, Turbo mode – 22.22s;
ComfyUI – Flux.2 text-to-image in NVFP4, Turbo mode – 17.02s;
ComfyUI – LTX-2.3 22B text-to-video in FP8, Egyptian Queen – 51.74s;
ComfyUI – LTX-2.3 22B text-to-video in NVFP4, Egyptian Queen – 51.16s.
MLPerf Client – Flux 2 Klein 4B (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, NVFP4): 37.13 images/min;
MLPerf Client – Flux 2 Klein 4B (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, FP8): 27.01 images/min;
MLPerf Client – Qwen 3 8B (Nvidia llama.cpp CUDA GPU): 45.51 E2E (s);
MLPerf Client – Llama 3.1 8B (Nvidia llama.cpp CUDA GPU): 45.98 E2E (s);
SPECviewperf 15 – 3DSMax 08: 6.41;
SPECviewperf 15 – Blender 01: 27.99;
SPECviewperf 15 – Catia 07: 3.59;
SPECviewperf 15 – Creo 04: 3.11;
SPECviewperf 15 – Energy 04: 21.95;
SPECviewperf 15 – Enscape 01: 14.31;
SPECviewperf 15 – Maya 07: 10.76;
SPECviewperf 15 – Medical 04: 16.53;
SPECviewperf 15 – SNX 05: 0.37;
SPECviewperf 15 – Solidworks 08: 13.14;
SPECviewperf 15 – Unreal Engine 01: 52.30;
V-Ray Benchmark: CPU – 18832, CUDA – 2395;
Puget Benchmark (1.0.7) – Adobe Photoshop (27.11) – 11532 points;
Puget Benchmark – Adobe Premiere – tbu;
Puget Benchmark – DaVinci Resolve (20.3) – tbu;
These results are within 2-8% higher than on the ProArt P14, due to this P16 running at higher power.
For sustained CPU loads, let’s take Cinebench 26 on a couple of similar-powered platforms:
ProArt P16 – Nvidia Spark RTX N1X, 20-Core, ARM, 80W: CPU multiple threads: 7041, CPU single thread: 560 pts;
ProArt P14 – Nvidia Spark RTX N1X, 20-Core, ARM, 70W: CPU multiple threads: 6592, CPU single thread: 543 pts;
AMD Ryzen AI 9 Max+ 395, x86, 70W: CPU Multiple Threads: 6816, CPU Single Thread: 464 pts;
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470, x86, 85W: CPU Multiple Threads: 5031 pts, CPU Single Thread: 482 pts;
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, x86, 70W: CPU Multiple Threads: 5084, CPU Single Thread: 521 pts;
Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme, ARM, 45W: CPU multiple threads: 6935, CPU single thread: 620 pts
Competitive performer overall, trading blows with the competition. The X2 Elite Extreme comes out as the fastest option in both multi-thread and single-thread loads, despite running at much lower power, but that’s only available in a single product and isn’t as competitive on the GPU side.
Speaking of which, this platform is an SOC with an integrated iGPU. The only real alternative is AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ hardware, with the Radeon 8060S iGPU, and even that is nearly a two-year-old platform – but AMD is coming with updated hardware soon.
So, when pitching the RTX Spark iGPU against the Ryzen AI Max iGPU, here’s where we are:
3DMark Speed Way: 3005 Spark P16, 2892 Spark P14, 1916 AMD (native on all);
3DMark Port Royal, RT: 9066 Spark P16, 8752 Spark P14, 5464 AMD (native on all);
3DMark Time Spy Graphics, RT: 12862 Spark P16, 11999 Spark P14, 10273 AMD (x86 versions, thus emulated on Spark);
Uniengine Extreme: 7284 Spark P16, 7071 Spark P14, 6005 AMD (x86 versions, thus emulated on Spark).
For the native ARM tests available on Spark, the GPU on the Nvidia platform is about 50% faster than the iGPU on the AMD platform. For the emulated x86 tests running on Spark, the difference is only about 20% or so in favor of the Nvidia chip.
At the same time, this Spark GPU scores about on par with an RTX 5070 Mobile 115W in Speed Way and Port Royal. But when looking at emulated x86 benchmarks, it scores lower than an RTX 5060. Thus, the overall performance of this hardware is highly dependent on whether the software runs emulated in an x86 variant or is available in a native ARM version.
That’s even more obvious when looking at the SpecViewPerf test results scored here, which are all over the board and cannot be compared with the scores recorded on x86 platforms.
With that out of the way, though, I want to touch on two other aspects concerning the AI capabilities of this platform: MLPerf Client (evaluates LLM inference and image-generation performance) and ComfyUI (runs various LLM tasks based on user input).
For these, I’m looking at two references I had around: the same AMD Ryzen AI 9 Max+ 395 platform, and a full desktop PC running a Ryzen 9 9955HX3D and an RTX 5080 dGPU.
First, here are the results for LLM inference in the MLPerf Client Qwen 3 8B test ( lower is better):
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia llama.cpp CUDA GPU): 45.51 E2E (s);
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia llama.cpp CUDA GPU): 46.29 E2E (s);
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (AMD ORT GenAi Ryzen AI NPU-GPU): 187.79 E2E (s);
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (Nvidia llama.cpp CUDA GPU): 19.80 E2E (s);
Then, here are the results for text-to-image generation in the MLPerf Client – Flux 2 Klein 4B test (higher is better):
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, NVFP4): 37.13 images/min;
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, FP8): 27.01 images/min;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, NVFP4): 36.28 images/min;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, FP8): 26.63 images/min;
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (AMD Diffusers RyzenAI NPU): 6.25 images/min;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, NVFP4): 81.01 images/min;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (Nvidia Diffusers CUDA GPU, FP8): 75.58 images/min.
And here are the results for text-to-image generation in ComfyUI using Flux.2-dev 32B (time to generate a specific image based on text input, faster is better):
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (NVFP4): 17.02 s;
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (FP8): 22.24 s;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (NVFP4): 17.29 s;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (FP8): 22.67 s;
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (FP8): 188.84 s;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (NVFP4): 16.78 s;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (FP8): 19.79 s.
And here are the results for text-to-video generation in ComfyUI using LTX-2.3 22B (time to generate a specific video based on seed image and text input, faster is better):
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (NVFP4): 51.55 s;
ProArt P16 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (FP8): 50.50 s;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (NVFP4): 52.33 s;
ProArt P14 Nvidia RTX Spark N1X 20C (FP8): 52.79 s;
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (FP8): 359.55 s;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (NVFP4): 48.11 s;
AMD 9955HX3D + RTX 5080 (FP8): 39.79 s.
Overall, the Spark chip runs minimally faster in the ProArt P16, but the gains are within a few percent. At the same time, the P16 runs warmer internally and on the touch, which is a negative I’m not comfortable with.
Standard and Whisper modes
These modes set lower fan noise levels and TDP levels: 55W with 40 dBA fans on Standard mode and 45W with sub-35 dBA fan noise on Silent.
I only ran a few tests for Whisper mode:
DMark 13 – Fire Strike (x64): 18737 (Graphics – 22911, Physics – 23851, Combined – 6971);
3DMark 13 – Speed Way (arm): 2544;
3DMark 13 – Time Spy (x64): 10023 (Graphics – 9561, CPU – 13813).
CineBench 2026 ARM: CPU multiple threads: 6155 (10 min run), CPU single thread: 558 pts.
Blender 5.2.2 ARM: Classroom – CPU compute: 3m 58s;
This ends up performing at about 80% of the platform’s capacity in Performance mode, with much quieter fan noise.
For comparison, here are the same tests on the ProArt P14 on its Whisper Mode profile, at 35W TDP and 35 dBA noise floor.
DMark 13 – Fire Strike (x64): 17345 (Graphics – 20561, Physics – 22771, Combined – 6855);
3DMark 13 – Speed Way (arm): 2067;
3DMark 13 – Time Spy (x64): 8436 (Graphics – 8027, CPU – 11864).
CineBench 2026 ARM: CPU multiple threads: 5464 (10 min run), CPU single thread: 542pts.
Blender 5.2.2 ARM: Classroom – CPU compute: 4m 19s;
At the same time, this ProArt P16 model ends up 10-15% faster than the ProArt P14 on the same profile, as it runs at higher power. So if you need fast performance in a quieter package, the P16 is the better choice here.
Gaming Performance
I only got to test two games on this laptop, both emulated x86 titles and tested with the in-game benchmarking tools. We’ll update this section later, hopefully with some native ARM games if possible.
Here are the results:
Asus ProArt P16,
Nvidia RTX Spark N1X, 6144 CUDAs
4K Performance,
80W, 48 dBA
2.5K Performance,
80W, 48 dBA
2.5K Standard,
55W, 42 dBA
2.5K Whisper,
45W, 35 dBA
Black Myth: Wukong
(DX 12, Cinematic Preset, RT Off)
TSR 55, FG Off
18 fps (14 fps – 1% low)
26 fps (20 fps – 1% low)
–
–
Black Myth: Wukong
(DX 12, Cinematic Preset, RT ON Very High)
DLSS 3.5 – DLSS 55 Balanced,
MFG On 2x
25 fps (21 fps – 1% low)
44 fps (37 fps – 1% low)
39 fps (32 fps – 1% low)
37 fps (41 fps – 1% low)
Black Myth: Wukong
(DX 12, Cinematic Preset, RT ON Very High)
DLSS 4.0 – DLSS 55 Balanced,
MFG On 4x
47 fps (40 fps – 1% low)
78 fps (64 fps – 1% low)
67 fps (58 fps – 1% low)
63 fps (56 fps – 1% low)
Cyberpunk 2077
(DX 12, Ultra Preset, RT Off)
26 fps (20 fps – 1% low)
43 fps (36 fps – 1% low)
—
–
Cyberpunk 2077
(DX 12, Ultra Preset, RT On Overdrive)
DLSS 4.0 – DLSS Balanced,
MFG On 2x , Ray Reconstruction On,
Path Tracing On
29 fps (25 fps – 1% low)
53 fps (45 fps – 1% low)
44 fps (36 fps – 1% low)
40 fps (32 fps – 1% low)
Cyberpunk 2077
(DX 12, Ultra Preset, RT On Overdrive)
DLSS 4.0 – DLSS Balanced,
MFG On 4x , Ray Reconstruction On,
Path Tracing On
54 fps (46 fps – 1% low)
92 fps (82 fps – 1% low)
78 fps (70 fps – 1% low)
70 fps (62 fps – 1% low)
Once more, these results are within a few percent of what we got on the ProArt P14 at slightly lower power. At the same time, Whisper mode delivers roughly 75% of the framerates of Performance mode, with lower thermals and quieter fan noise.
This SPark N1X is not a gaming chip by any means, but nonetheless, in supported AMR native titles, matches the capabilities of a dedicated RTX 5070 Mobile GPU. With emulation, it’s slightly slower than an RTX 5060, which is still not awful. And don’t forget DLSS 5.0 support is coming later in the year.
For a more detailed look at temperatures and general behaviour between the different profiles, check out our coverage of the ProArt P14. For some reason, HWinfo did not log the GPU in any way on this unit, so I couldn’t record the same data.
Noise, Heat, Connectivity, speakers, and others
The cooling module inside this ProArt P16 notebook includes dual fans, dual radiators, and two mid-sized heatpipes.
For comparison, here are the cooling modules on the two ProArt versions: the heatpipes are longer and slightly thicker on the 16-inch unit, and the fans and heat sinks are slightly different as well.
Despite these differences, the P16 runs warmer than the tested P14, as it pushes more power into the hardware between the different modes.
As far as the noise levels go, expect 48 dBA on Performance, 40 dBA on Standard, and sub-35 dBA on Whisper mode.
With daily use, the fans keep idle for the most part on the Whisper and Standard modes, but they remain active all the time on Performance and are audible in a silent room. I haven’t noticed any coil whining or electronic noises either.
As for the external temperatures, the chassis keeps cool with light use, with the warmest spot at around 32-35 C. That’s despite running on pretty much passive cooling.
*Daily use – Whisper mode – video streaming, fans idle at 0 dB
With demanding loads, a warm spot develops in the middle of the chassis, around the H, B, N keys. This goes towards 50s °C on Performance mode, and over 50s on the underside. That’s despite the fans running vigorously. Somehow, this ProArt P16 runs noticeably warmer than the more compact ProArt P14, which I wasn’t expecting.
The hotspot drops on Standard and Whisper mode, though, under 45 °C. However, the middle keyboard area is barely at a comfortable level to the touch even on these profiles.
*Gaming – Whisper mode – playing Cyberpunk for 30 minutes, fans at <35 dB
*Gaming – Performance mode – playing Witcher for 30 minutes, fans at ~48 dB
For connectivity, there’s the latest-gen Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 through a Mediatek chip on this Nvidia RTX Sparl configuration. Everything performed fine during my time with the laptop.
Audio is handled by a set of 6x speakers that fire upwards and downwards, with two main dual-sided woofers and an extra pair of tweeters. They’re punchier and louder than on the ProArt P14, and similar to the speakers on the Zephyrus G16. Overall, the audio on this laptop is among the best available on a Windows laptop, and close to the MacBook Pro audio quality.
The camera, on the other hand, is merely decent. It’s 2MP and placed at the top of the display, gets a wide camera angle, and the image quality is meh, not great (still feels better somehow than on the ROG Zephyrus notebooks, even if that’s a similar 2 MPx shooter). It lacks a cover, but at least there’s IR functionality with Windows Hello support.
Battery life
There’s a 99.9 Wh battery inside this 2026 ProArt P16, which is impressive for a device of this size and weight.
Here’s what we got in our battery life tests, with the screen’s brightness set at around 120 nits (~50 brightness). I’ve also set the Windows 11 power mode to Best Power Efficiency.
~7.5 W (12+ h of use) – idle, Whisper Mode, screen at 0%, Wi-Fi ON;
~9 W (10+ h of use) – idle, Whisper Mode, screen at 50%, Wi-Fi ON;
13-15 W (~ 6-7 h of use) – text editing in Google Drive, Whisper Mode, screen at 50%, Wi-Fi ON;
11-12 W (~8 h of use) – 1080p fullscreen video on Youtube in Edge, Whisper Mode, screen at 50%, Wi-Fi ON;
12-14 W (~7-8 h of use) – Netflix fullscreen in Edge, Whisper Mode, screen at 50%, Wi-Fi ON;
15-20 W (~5-6 h of use) – browsing in Edge, Standard Mode, screen at 50%, Wi-Fi ON.
This is even less efficient than the ProArt P14, with the 4K OLED display taking its toll. Realistically, expect about 5-6 hours of mixed use on a charge and about 8 hours of video play. Competing x86 implementations can easily beat that these days.
This configuration ships with a 140W USB-C charger, a dual-piece design with long cables. The USB-C cable is braided and detachable, but overall I find the charger rather bulky and would have preferred Asus’s single-cable 140W GaN design on this premium lineup.
Price and availability- Asus ProArt P16
At the time of this article, the Asus ProArt P16 RTX Spark series is listed in stores around the world.
Follow this link for updated prices and configurations in your area .
In the US, the base-level version starts at $2799 for an N1X 18C configuration with the lower-tier 5120-CUDA-Core GPU, 24 GB of RAM, and 512 GB SSD storage, while the N1X 20C model with 32 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD variant jumps to $3399. The same goes for 3399 EUR over here, and 3299 GBP in the UK.
Regardless, this notebook makes sense primarily in its configurations with 64/128 GB of RAM. Asus offers the 64 GB variant for $4499 in the US, 4299 EUR in Germany, and 4199 GBP in the UK. The 128 GB variant with 2 TB SSD storage goes for $6999 in the US and 6699 EUR over here.
Overall, the lower-specced ProArt P16 versions are priced within reason compared to other RTX Spark options, but the 64/128 GB configurations are more expensive than competing RTX Spark devices at similar levels. They’re more expensive than the ProArt P14 as well.
Follow this link for updated prices and configurations in your area .
Final thoughts- Asus ProArt P16 RTX Spark review
Much like the ProArt P14, this larger P16 model is one of the better notebook designs available out there in its segment of powerful premium ultraportables.
It weighs just 1.8 kilos, while being a sturdy high-end chassis with solid ergonomics and a big battery inside. It bundles a beautiful 4K Tandem OLED display, punchy speakers, and an excellent keyboard, all among the best available on any notebook today.
However, this runs on an Nvidia RTX Spark ARM-based platform, and that means it’s not the right choice for everyone. As a professional or creator, it could be for you, but you’ll need to make sure that the software that you need works properly on this hardware, and ideally is available in an ARM native variant; otherwise, you won’t get the most out of this hardware. As a gamer, this performs about on par with an RTX 5070 notebook, best-case scenario, so it’s nowhere near as capable as dedicated gaming machines with dGPUs onboard. As for general mixed use, this is fast, but at the same time an expensive series and not as efficient on battery power as other modern platforms.
That leaves running Local AI, agents, and LLMs on a mobile platform, which is where the RTX Spark hardware excels today. If that’s what you need, then this is an option to consider, or at least look at what it can do compared to alternatives. However, if you’re not into AI, you’re most likely better off with a traditional x86 notebook such as the ROG Zephyrus G16 or a Razer Blade 16 in this segment.
This wraps up my time with this ProArt P16 series. Looking for your thoughts and feedback down below.
Disclaimer: Our content is reader-supported. If you buy through some of the links on our site, we may earn a commission.
Terms .
Navigation: Ultrabookreview.com » Asus
Review by: Andrei Girbea
Andrei Girbea is a Writer and Editor-in-Chief here at Ultrabookreview.com . I write about mobile technology, laptops and computers in general. I've been doing it for more than 15 years now. I'm a techie with a Bachelor's in Computer Engineering. I mostly write reviews and thorough guides here on the site, with some occasional columns and first-impression articles.